France

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps. 
    a) One photocopy of passport first and last page 
    b) Photocopies of valid/ expired US, UK and previous Schengen Visa
    Please note 
    a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
    b) Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
    c)Passports with manual observation will be accepted provided that applicant must submit the copies of the pages on which the observation have been made.
    d) Attach all your old passports (if any)
  • Schengen Visa Application Form : One visa application form back to back duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38 
    The following form also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application 
    a) Visa Insurance Undertaking 
    b) Declaration Form (applicable if travel is less than 15 Calendar days from the date of submission).
    Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with glossy finish, 70%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
  • Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of France , New Delhi
    Please Note : 
    a) Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed.
    b) Dispatch details (Udaan address) has to be mentioned in the covering letter.
  • Financials 
    a) Personal I.T.R for last three yrs 
    b) Personal Bank Statement for last six months with bank seal and signature. Bank Statement should be on A4 size paper only.
    c) Salary slip for the last six months
  • Proof of Occupation 
    Self Employed
    a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
    b) Brief Company Profile
    Employed 
    a) Appointment Letter / No Objection Certificate from employer 
    For any student under 18, 
    a) Applicants are requested by the French authorities to provide with either a photocopy of certificate from their school or university or any other document as a proof of their enrollment as a student.
    b) NOC from school mentioning the dates of trip
  • If you are under 18, you must also submit
    a) If you are travelling alone - An authorisation letter signed by both parents to travel alone.The authorization has to be certified by an entitled Indian authority and enclose copy of the parents' identity. 
    b) If the minor is travelling with a guardian: The guardian has to be legally authorized by the minor's parents to accompany him/her and take any measure that be needed in case of illness, accident,etc.
    c) If the minor is accompanied by only one of his/her parents, the other one should give his/her legal authorization to let her/his child travelling with his/her spouse.
  • Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area OR sponsorship certificate (attestation d'accueil*)in Original
    Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in France
  • Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
    Please Note: The travel itinerary should be after 12-15 days from the date of submission of application.
  • Medical : Original and copy of Medical travel Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros Insurance should have the validity for at least 10-15 days more after the return to India.
    Please Note : Insurance to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
  • Please Note:
    a) Indian nationals can apply their applications in any of the visa application centres in India irrespective of the jurisdiction. 
    b) As applications are being accepted only through appointment, we advise you to send your application well in advance so that we can arrange for an appointment for timely processing of your visa.
    c) VFS will courier the documents to the applicant's residence with an additional cost of Rs.300.
  • New Procedure for Schengen Visa Applications: With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit VFS visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. 
    Udaan-offices across India  can facilitate the following services:- 
  •  Arrange appointment for biometrics at VFS centres as per applicants’ convenience.
    b) Offer expert guidance on the documentation for the relevant visa application.
    c) Provide ‘Meet & Assist’ service at VFS centres by our Schengen specialists (24x7)
    d) Assist in visa fee payments (Online, Demand Draft, Cash)

    Exemptions from biometrics

   tourist checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings