France

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps. 
    a) One photocopy of passport first and last page. 
    b) Photocopies of valid/ expired US, UK and previous Schengen Visa 
    Please note 
    a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
    c) Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
    d) Passports with manual observation will be accepted provided that applicant must submit the copies of the pages on which the observation have been made.
  • Schengen Visa Application Form : One visa application form back to back duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38 
    The following form also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application 
    a) Visa Insurance Undertaking Form 
    b) Declaration Form (applicable if travel is less than 15 Calendar days from the date of submission).
    Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with glossy finish, 70%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
  • Covering Letter : Covering Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, passport number,the signatory of managerial or executive level giving brief sketch of applicant's itinerary, name, address and email of the company to be visited. the letter should be addressed to– The Visa Officer, Embassy of France , New Delhi.
    Please Note: Dispatch details (Udaan address) has to be mentioned in the covering letter.
  • Invitation Letter : Copy of Invitation Letter from French host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name and designation.
  • Financials 
    a) Company’s and Personal I.T.R for last three yrs 
    b) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last six months with seal and signature. Bank Statement should be on A4 size paper only.
    c) Salary slip for the last six months
  • Proof of Occupation 
    a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
    b) Brief Company Profile
  • Hotel Booking : Confirmed prepaid hotel reservation 
    Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in France
  • Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
    Please Note: The travel itinerary should be after 12-15 days from the date of submission of application.
  • Medical : Original and copy of Medical travel Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros
    Insurance should have the validity for at least 10-15 days more after the return to India. 
    Please Note : Insurance to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
  • Please Note: 
    a) Indian nationals can apply their applications in any of the visa application centres in India irrespective of the jurisdiction.
    b) As applications are being accepted only through appointment, we advise you to send your application well in advance so that we can arrange for an appointment for timely processing of your visa.
    c) VFS will courier the documents to the applicant's residence with an additional cost of Rs.300.
  • New Procedure for Schengen Visa Applications: With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit VFS visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. 
    Udaan-offices across India (http://www.udaanindia.com/contactus.html ) can facilitate the following services:- 
    a) Arrange appointment for biometrics at VFS centres as per applicants’ convenience.
    b) Offer expert guidance on the documentation for the relevant visa application.
    c) Provide ‘Meet & Assist’ service at VFS centres by our Schengen specialists (24x7)
    d) Assist in visa fee payments (Online, Demand Draft, Cash)

    Exemptions from biometrics

   buisness checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

12 to 15 working days 

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings