Germany

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps
    a) Copy of pages of passport containing personal information and also pages providing important travel information.
    Please note :
    a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy.
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
    c) Handwritten passports will not be accepted
    d) Passports with any “observations” will not be accepted.
  • Schengen Visa Application Form : Online Visa Application Form to be filled. Print out of the filled form to be attached with application for submission. The link for the form is - https://videx.diplo.de/videx
    Please note: Only High Quality printout of the Barcode should be submitted along with the application.
    Following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
    a) Declaration on true and complete information 
    b) Declaration Form 
    c) Power of Attorney Form 
    Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 70%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm).
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp, name and designation of signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of Germany, New Delhi
    Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed and current address should also be mentioned on Covering Letter where applicant wants passport to be delivered.
  • The sponsor has to furnish the following documents: 
    Invitation Letter 
    a) An invitation letter by the host in Germany mentioning name and duration of stay. 
    b) Formal Obligation Letter (“Verpflichtungserklärung”) according 66-68 AufenthG.
    If inviter is not a German citizen: A4 sized copy of inviter’s passport incl. his/her valid residence permit
    Proof of Sufficient funds
    a) Guarantee of expenses(for example, latest 3 months bank statement and salary slips)
  • Financials 
    If Employed
    a) Personal ITR for last 3yrs 
    b) Salary slip for last 6 months. 
    c) Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly also mentioning applicant's name and address. Note : Bank statement should be on A4 size paper with seal and signature.
    d) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque
    If Self Employed
    a) Personal & Company ITR for last 3yrs 
    b) Personal & Company Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly also mentioning applicant's name and address. 
    c) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque
  • Proof of Occupation 
    Self –Employed 
    a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
    b) Brief Company Profile 
    c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
    d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
    e) Import / Export License (if applicable) 
    Employed 
    a) Proof of employment like Salary Slip or Appointment Letter / NOC from Employer 
    Student 
    a) Leave Sanction Letter from school 
    b) Parents have to provide ITR, Bank statement and NOC letter.
  • If applicant is a minor:
    a) Birth Certificate (original and A4 sized copy)
    b) Letter of School confirming current school admission and sanctioned leave of absence (original, no copy)
    c) Consent Letter from both parents regarding child’s travel (original, no copy)
    d) A4 sized copy of Parents’ Passports
    e) Death Certificate of parent(s) - if applicable (original and A4 sized copy)
    f) Court Order regarding child’s custody - if applicable (original and A4 sized copy)
  • Proof of Accommodation: Hotel confirmation / Guarantee from Host for the entire period of stay in Schengen area. 
    Please note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Germany.
  • Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
  • Medical: Overseas Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros to be submitted in original along with the photocopy.
    Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
  • Please Note : VFS will courier the documents to the applicant's residence with an additional cost of Rs.285. Kindly fill Courier Request form & send the same with application.
  • New Procedure for Schengen Visa Applications: With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit VFS visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. 
    Udaan-offices across India (http://www.udaanindia.com/contactus.html ) can facilitate the following services:- 
    a) Arrange appointment for biometrics at VFS centres as per applicants’ convenience.
    b) Offer expert guidance on the documentation for the relevant visa application.
    c) Provide ‘Meet & Assist’ service at VFS centres by our Schengen specialists (24x7)
    d) Assist in visa fee payments (Online, Demand Draft, Cash)

    Exemptions from biometrics

   tourist checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

10-15 working days

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings