Thailand

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with the validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamping. 

    Please Note: a) Attach all old passports (if any).
    b) Evidence of permanent residence in India(non- Indian passport holder)
  • Thailand Visa Application Form :One Visa application form to be duly filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Covering Letter : Covering-Letter from applicant stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose & duration of visit and to be duly signed by the applicant and addressed to – The Visa Officer,The Royal Thai Embassy, New Delhi.
    If applying from Kolkata: The letter should be addressed to "Consulate General of Thailand,Kolkata"
    Please Note : Covering-letter on letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed.
  • Ticket : Confirmed air tickets in and out of Thailand.
  • Proof of Accommodation : Evidence of confirmed hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand with address and contact number under applicant’s name. If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay
    Please Note:
    a) If intend to stay with Thai relatives or Thai friends, must provide invitation letter along with a copy of their Thai ID proof. In case they are not Thai, must provide their copies of visa and work permit, valid at least six months along with a copy of passport.
  • Financials: 
    a) Original Bank Passbook or Bank statement(six months)(must be attested by the bank) having a minimum balance equivalent to $700 
    b) Copy of Credit Card with name clearly visible on the Credit Card Copy along with last 6 months credit card statement or Original Forex Slip of 700 USD/person/week or 1000 USD/family/week with their names.
    c) Evidence of occupation and of the monthly income. Such as : Income Tax Returns, Pay slips, letter from employer certifying employment, Employee ID, Student ID, Business license.
    Please Note :
    a)Proof of funds must cover all expenses including accommodation.
  • Guarantor : 
    a) Name and address of local guarantor : must provide name, address, telephone number, and fax numbers of travel agent.In case of individuals, must provide name, address ,telephone number and fax numbers of parents, relatives, or friends in India. 
    b) Name and address of guarantor in Thailand : must provide name, address , telephone number, and fax numbers of the partnered travel agent/ company or group/ personal tour-guide in Thailand.
  • In case of Incentive Tour : A cover letter from both company and travel agency stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel and place(s) to stay, and company's bank statement attested by the banks, company's business registration,
  • Processing Time – 3 working days Please 
    Note : 
    a)If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time. 
    b) The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.
  • Checklist for Tourist Single Entry .

   tourist checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

4-5 working days 

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings