Australia

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and a notarized copy of full passport (including blank pages). 
    Attach all your old passports (if any) & if any visa had been issued in old passport, notarized copy of first & last page of old passport along with the visa copy.
    Note: Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
  • Australia Visa Application Form : Form 1415 to be duly filled and signed by the applicant.
    Authorization Form: Form 956 to be duly filled and signed by the applicant to authorize Udaan India to submit and collect documents on applicant's behalf.
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old , scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Covering Letter : Covering-letter from applicant/Authorized signatory of the Company on company’s letter head stating his name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Australian High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Invitation letter: Invitation Letter from Australian host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name and designation. 
    a) Copy of correspondence / Business Transaction with the Australian counterpart or Evidence of any fixed appointments 
    b) If Going for any Exhibition: Exhibition registration letter from Australia
  • Ticket: Confirmed Air Ticket (not mandatory)
  • Financials 
    If Employed
    a) Personal ITR for last 3yrs 
    b) Three months salary slip 
    c) Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly 
    d) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque
    If Self Employed
    a) Personal & Company ITR for last 3yrs 
    b) Personal & Company Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly 
    c) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque
     
  • For First Time Traveler (Following documents apart from the above mentioned documents need to be submitted along with the application)
    Proof of Occupation
    If Self Employed
    a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
    b) Brief Company Profile 
    c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
    d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
    e) Import / Export License (if applicable) 
    If Employed
    a) Copy of Academic certificates 
    b) Copy of Appointment Letter which should contain the date of Joining, Designation and the Salary drawn. 
    c) Previous working history
  • If aged over 75 years DIAC will request: 
    a) Evidence of health insurance for entire period of stay 
    b) An ‘Aged Visitor Health Check’ completed by a DIAC appointed panel doctor
  • Medical: The Embassy may ask the applicant to undergo a medical examination by a panel doctor authorized by the Embassy if:
    1. Applicant is aged 75 years or above
    2. Planning to stay for more than 3 months 
    3. Entering any hospital
    4. Persons likely to enter a hospital environment, health care environment or a classroom.
    5. Persons likely to work in child care centre.
    6. Persons likely to work as a doctor, dentist, nurse and paramedics (and students of these professions).

    Please Note: Applicants are advised to use the New Electronic Medical Service and complete the medical formalities through My Health Declarations prior lodging visa application. 

   buisness checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings