Austria

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages (One for sticker, one for border stamps) 
    Please note: 
    a) Attach copy of bio pages and the pages providing important travel information.
    b) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy.
    c) Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
    d) Indian Passports can only be accepted if their bio data (name, date of birth, place of birth, & sex) have not been modified by an "observation". However, observation regarding the validity of the passport or any observation on the last page is acceptable.
    e) Attach all your old passports (if any).
  • Austria Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and main column 

    The following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
    a) Declaration and Undertaking form 
    b) Letter of Gurantee 
    c) Disclaimer 

    Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, Photo should have a close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70%-80% of the photograph, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 40mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 6 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Covering Letter : Covering-letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Austria, New Delhi
  • Invitation Letter: Invitation Letter from Austrian host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name and designation. 
  • Sponsor Electronic ID Number: Electronic Statement of Guaranty by sponsor (Elektronische Verpflichtungserklärung, EVE) obtained at the Foreigners Registration Office "Fremdenpolizei" in Austria.
  • Airline Reservation : Round trip air ticket.
  • Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation / Guarantee of host company
  • Medical: Overseas Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros to be submitted in original along with the photocopy. Insurance to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies 
    Please Note: The policy should be either in English or German and should cover the entire period of the intended stay in Schengen area.
  • Financials 
    a) Company’s and Personal I.T.R for last 3 yrs
    b) Salary slips for last 3 months 
    b) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly Mentioned. Note : Bank Statement should be on A4 size paper with seal and signature.
    c) Credit Card statement/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque (not mandatory)
  • For First Time Traveler (Following documents apart from the above mentioned documents need to be submitted along with the application)
    a) Original Invitation Letter should be sent directly from Austrian Company to the Embassy and a copy of the same should be submitted with the application
    Occupational Viability 
    a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
    b) Brief Company Profile 
    c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
    d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
    e) Import / Export License (if applicable)
    f) Ownership proof
  • Authorization Letter: Applicant will need to sign and submit an authorization letter authorizing Luft Holidays to submit and collect documents.
  • Passport Collection Process: W.e.f 6 Feb 2015, Embassy has announced that representatives cannot collect the documents on behalf of applicant from Austria Visa Application Centres except in following conditions :
    a) Immediate family member(that is Parents, Children, Spouse)
    b) One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.
    c) A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head or department.
    If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:
    a) Original Government ID card
    b) Original ICR
    c) Original authorization letter from applicant
    However, applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person & whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above, will get their passports back by courier at an additional cost of Rs. 300/- to the dispatch address mentioned in the courier form & Covering Letter which has to be submitted along with the visa application.
  • Please Note: 
    a) In case no specific address is mentioned on the Covering Letter and courier form, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form.
    b) As applications are being accepted only through appointment, we advise you to send your application well in advance so that we can arrange for an appointment for timely processing of your visa.
    c) VFS Business Checklist signed by the applicant.
  • New Procedure for Schengen Visa Applications: With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit VFS visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. 
    Udaan-offices across India  can facilitate the following services:- 
    a) Arrange appointment for biometrics at VFS centres as per applicants’ convenience.
    b) Offer expert guidance on the documentation for the relevant visa application.
    c) Provide ‘Meet & Assist’ service at VFS centres by our Schengen specialists (24x7)
    d) Assist in visa fee payments (Online, Demand Draft, Cash)

    Exemptions from biometrics 
  • Note : Applicants re-applying for Austria short stay visas, have to provide a Declaration Letter stating that 'he / she has undergone the biometrics process once and is authorizing a travel representative to submit and collect the documents on his/her behalf. However, if the Embassy wants the biometrics again, he / she will come personally and submit the application'. Format given below: 
    Declaration Letter 

   buisness checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

10 - 15 working Days 

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages (One for sticker, one for border stamps) 
    Please note: 
    a) Attach copy of bio pages and the pages providing important travel information.
    b) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy.
    c) Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
    d) Indian Passports can only be accepted if their bio data (name, date of birth, place of birth, & sex) have not been modified by an "observation". However, observation regarding the validity of the passport or any observation on the last page is acceptable.
    e) Attach all your old passports (if any).
  • Austria Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and main column 

    The following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
    a) Declaration and Undertaking form 
    b) Letter of Gurantee 
    c) Disclaimer 

    Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, Photo should have a close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70%-80% of the photograph, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 40mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 6 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Covering Letter : Covering-letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Austria, New Delhi
  • Invitation Letter: Invitation Letter from Austrian host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name and designation. 
  • Sponsor Electronic ID Number: Electronic Statement of Guaranty by sponsor (Elektronische Verpflichtungserklärung, EVE) obtained at the Foreigners Registration Office "Fremdenpolizei" in Austria.
  • Airline Reservation : Round trip air ticket.
  • Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation / Guarantee of host company
  • Medical: Overseas Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros to be submitted in original along with the photocopy. Insurance to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies 
    Please Note: The policy should be either in English or German and should cover the entire period of the intended stay in Schengen area.
  • Financials 
    a) Company’s and Personal I.T.R for last 3 yrs
    b) Salary slips for last 3 months 
    b) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly Mentioned. Note : Bank Statement should be on A4 size paper with seal and signature.
    c) Credit Card statement/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque (not mandatory)
  • For First Time Traveler (Following documents apart from the above mentioned documents need to be submitted along with the application)
    a) Original Invitation Letter should be sent directly from Austrian Company to the Embassy and a copy of the same should be submitted with the application
    Occupational Viability 
    a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
    b) Brief Company Profile 
    c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
    d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
    e) Import / Export License (if applicable)
    f) Ownership proof
  • Authorization Letter: Applicant will need to sign and submit an authorization letter authorizing Luft Holidays to submit and collect documents.
  • Passport Collection Process: W.e.f 6 Feb 2015, Embassy has announced that representatives cannot collect the documents on behalf of applicant from Austria Visa Application Centres except in following conditions :
    a) Immediate family member(that is Parents, Children, Spouse)
    b) One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.
    c) A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head or department.
    If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:
    a) Original Government ID card
    b) Original ICR
    c) Original authorization letter from applicant
    However, applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person & whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above, will get their passports back by courier at an additional cost of Rs. 300/- to the dispatch address mentioned in the courier form & Covering Letter which has to be submitted along with the visa application.
  • Please Note: 
    a) In case no specific address is mentioned on the Covering Letter and courier form, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form.
    b) As applications are being accepted only through appointment, we advise you to send your application well in advance so that we can arrange for an appointment for timely processing of your visa.
    c) VFS Business Checklist signed by the applicant.
  • New Procedure for Schengen Visa Applications: With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit VFS visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. 
    Udaan-offices across India  can facilitate the following services:- 
    a) Arrange appointment for biometrics at VFS centres as per applicants’ convenience.
    b) Offer expert guidance on the documentation for the relevant visa application.
    c) Provide ‘Meet & Assist’ service at VFS centres by our Schengen specialists (24x7)
    d) Assist in visa fee payments (Online, Demand Draft, Cash)

    Exemptions from biometrics 
  • Note : Applicants re-applying for Austria short stay visas, have to provide a Declaration Letter stating that 'he / she has undergone the biometrics process once and is authorizing a travel representative to submit and collect the documents on his/her behalf. However, if the Embassy wants the biometrics again, he / she will come personally and submit the application'. Format given below: 
    Declaration Letter 

   tourist checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

10 - 12 working days

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings