Greece

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and two blank pages for visa stamp. 
    a) Photocopies of valid US, UK and previous Schengen Visa.
    Please note: 
    a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy 
    b) Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
    c) Observation on the passport needs to be checked with The Embassy / VFS prior to the submission of application.
    d) Attach all your old passports (if any)
  • Greece Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38.
    The following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
    a) Health Policy Declaration Form 
    b) Disclaimer Form 
    Please note : 
    a) Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
    b) The form must be printed back-to-back
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish.Photo should have a close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70%-80% of the photograph, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 40mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 6 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
  • Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of Greece, New Delhi.
    Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed .
  • Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
  • Proof of Accomodation : Hotel Confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area.
    Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Greece, GTA bookings will not be accepted
  • Medical : Original Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros.
    Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
  • Financials:
    a) Personal ITR for the last 3 yrs
    b) Salary slips for the last six months
    c) Original Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the applicant’s name and address
    Please note : Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.
    d) Copy of Pan card.
    e) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque
  • Proof of Occupation
    a) Original No-Objection Letter from the Employer specifying the Employment Status and salary
  • In case of Minor
    a) No-objection affidavit from both parents authorized by Notary Public
    b) Photocopy of passports of both parents
    c) If accompanied by one of the parent than No-Objection Affidavit from the other parent authorized by Notary Public
  • If Married and travelling with spouse, copy of Marriage Certificate may be required by the Embassy
  • Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing Udaan India Private Limited to submit and collect documents.
  • New Procedure for Schengen Visa Applications: With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit VFS visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. 
    Udaan-offices across India (http://www.udaanindia.com/contactus.html ) can facilitate the following services:-
    a) Arrange appointment for biometrics at VFS centres as per applicants’ convenience.
    b) Offer expert guidance on the documentation for the relevant visa application.
    c) Provide ‘Meet & Assist’ service at VFS centres by our Schengen specialists (24x7)
    d) Assist in visa fee payments (Online, Demand Draft, Cash)

   buisness checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

5-10 working days 

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and two blank pages for visa stamp. 
    a) Photocopies of valid US, UK and previous Schengen Visa.
    Please note: 
    a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy 
    b) Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
    c) Observation on the passport needs to be checked with The Embassy / VFS prior to the submission of application.
    d) Attach all your old passports (if any)
  • Greece Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38.
    The following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
    a) Health Policy Declaration Form 
    b) Disclaimer Form 
    Please note : 
    a) Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
    b) The form must be printed back-to-back
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish.Photo should have a close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70%-80% of the photograph, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 40mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 6 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
  • Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of Greece, New Delhi.
    Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed .
  • Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
  • Proof of Accomodation : Hotel Confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area.
    Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Greece, GTA bookings will not be accepted
  • Medical : Original Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros.
    Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
  • Financials:
    a) Personal ITR for the last 3 yrs
    b) Salary slips for the last six months
    c) Original Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the applicant’s name and address
    Please note : Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.
    d) Copy of Pan card.
    e) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque
  • Proof of Occupation
    a) Original No-Objection Letter from the Employer specifying the Employment Status and salary
  • In case of Minor
    a) No-objection affidavit from both parents authorized by Notary Public
    b) Photocopy of passports of both parents
    c) If accompanied by one of the parent than No-Objection Affidavit from the other parent authorized by Notary Public
  • If Married and travelling with spouse, copy of Marriage Certificate may be required by the Embassy
  • Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing Udaan India Private Limited to submit and collect documents.
  • New Procedure for Schengen Visa Applications: With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit VFS visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. 
    Udaan-offices across India (http://www.udaanindia.com/contactus.html ) can facilitate the following services:-
    a) Arrange appointment for biometrics at VFS centres as per applicants’ convenience.
    b) Offer expert guidance on the documentation for the relevant visa application.
    c) Provide ‘Meet & Assist’ service at VFS centres by our Schengen specialists (24x7)
    d) Assist in visa fee payments (Online, Demand Draft, Cash)

   tourist checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings