Spain

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months and two blank pages for visa stamp. 
    a) Photocopy of all the pages of the passport (even the blank pages)
    Please note 
    a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy 
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
  • Schengen Visa Application Form : Three visa application form duly typed and signed on column 37 and 38 in Blue ink only.
    The following form also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
    a) Spain Authorisation Form 
    b) Declaration Form 
    Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
  • Photo Specification: Three recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 6 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Covering Letter : Covering-letter from applicant on company’s letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Spain, New Delhi.
    Please Note: Cover Letter must include details of any other accompanying persons as well. This includes family members, friends or business associates travelling for the same purpose.
  • Invitation Letter: Original Invitation letter issued by the Spanish Company in Spanish language or both in English and Spanish. Letters issued only in English will not be accepted. Spanish company /companies inviting the applicant, explaining the purpose of the present visit and the nature of existing commercial relationship.
  • Financials 
    a) Personal & Company ITR for last 3yrs 
    b) Personal & Company Bank Statement for last six months with Bank Seal and Sign 
    c) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque 
    d) Copy of Pan Card 
    e) Photocopy of the Bank Draft
    f) Six months salary slip with company stamp.
  • Proof of Occupation 
    a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
    b) Brief Company Profile 
    c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
    d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
    e) Import / Export License (if applicable) 
    f) Ownership Proof
  • Confirmed Hotel Booking : Confirmed Hotel booking is required.
    Please Note: 
    a) Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be Spain.
    b) If the host company is taking care of the accommodation then company needs to send the mail to the Indian company mentioning applicant's name & Apartment address with contact details.
  • Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary.
    Please Note: Ticket should be presented with the gap of 15 calendar days from the date of submission.
  • Medical: Original and Copy of Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros. Separate travel insurance for each passenger, including for children. The validity of the travel insurance must be at least 15 days longer than the period of stay and must cover the whole Schengen territory
    Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
  • Udaan Authorization Form : Applicant will have to submit this form mentioning the phone / mobile number & Email ID which is mandatory.
  • New Procedure for Schengen Visa Applications: With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit BLS visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. 
    Udaan-offices across India ) can facilitate the following services:- 
    a) Arrange appointment for biometrics at BLS centres as per applicants’ convenience.
    b) Offer expert guidance on the documentation for the relevant visa application.
    c) Provide ‘Meet & Assist’ service at BLS centres by our Schengen specialists (24x7)
    d) Assist in visa fee payments (Online, Demand Draft, Cash)

    Exemptions from biometrics
  • Passport Collection Process:Embassy has announced that agents cannot collect the documents on behalf of applicant from VAC except: 
    a) Immediate family member 
    b) One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family. 
    c) A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head or department. 
    If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents 

    a)Photocopy of Govt. ID card 
    b)Original ICR 
    c)Original authorization letter from applicant
    Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person & whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above, will get their passports back by courier at an additional cost of Rs. 300/- to the dispatch address mentioned in the courier form & Covering Letter which has to be submitted along with the visa application.

   buisness checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

5- 10 working days 

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings

   Address

  • Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months and two blank pages for visa stamp. 
    a) Photocopy of all the pages of the passport (even the blank pages)
    Please note 
    a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy 
    b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
  • Schengen Visa Application Form : Three visa application form duly typed and signed on column 37 and 38 in Blue ink only.
    The following form also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
    a) Spain Authorisation Form 
    b) Declaration Form 
    Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
  • Photo Specification: Three recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 6 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Covering Letter : Covering-letter from applicant on company’s letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Spain, New Delhi.
    Please Note: Cover Letter must include details of any other accompanying persons as well. This includes family members, friends or business associates travelling for the same purpose.
  • Invitation Letter: Original Invitation letter issued by the Spanish Company in Spanish language or both in English and Spanish. Letters issued only in English will not be accepted. Spanish company /companies inviting the applicant, explaining the purpose of the present visit and the nature of existing commercial relationship.
  • Financials 
    a) Personal & Company ITR for last 3yrs 
    b) Personal & Company Bank Statement for last six months with Bank Seal and Sign 
    c) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque 
    d) Copy of Pan Card 
    e) Photocopy of the Bank Draft
    f) Six months salary slip with company stamp.
  • Proof of Occupation 
    a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
    b) Brief Company Profile 
    c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
    d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
    e) Import / Export License (if applicable) 
    f) Ownership Proof
  • Confirmed Hotel Booking : Confirmed Hotel booking is required.
    Please Note: 
    a) Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be Spain.
    b) If the host company is taking care of the accommodation then company needs to send the mail to the Indian company mentioning applicant's name & Apartment address with contact details.
  • Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary.
    Please Note: Ticket should be presented with the gap of 15 calendar days from the date of submission.
  • Medical: Original and Copy of Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros. Separate travel insurance for each passenger, including for children. The validity of the travel insurance must be at least 15 days longer than the period of stay and must cover the whole Schengen territory
    Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
  • Udaan Authorization Form : Applicant will have to submit this form mentioning the phone / mobile number & Email ID which is mandatory.
  • New Procedure for Schengen Visa Applications: With immediate effect, Indian citizens travelling to Schengen countries for short-term (max 90 days in 180 days) will have to visit BLS visa application centre personally to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photograph). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. 
    Udaan-offices across India ) can facilitate the following services:- 
    a) Arrange appointment for biometrics at BLS centres as per applicants’ convenience.
    b) Offer expert guidance on the documentation for the relevant visa application.
    c) Provide ‘Meet & Assist’ service at BLS centres by our Schengen specialists (24x7)
    d) Assist in visa fee payments (Online, Demand Draft, Cash)

    Exemptions from biometrics
  • Passport Collection Process:Embassy has announced that agents cannot collect the documents on behalf of applicant from VAC except: 
    a) Immediate family member 
    b) One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family. 
    c) A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head or department. 
    If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents 

    a)Photocopy of Govt. ID card 
    b)Original ICR 
    c)Original authorization letter from applicant
    Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person & whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above, will get their passports back by courier at an additional cost of Rs. 300/- to the dispatch address mentioned in the courier form & Covering Letter which has to be submitted along with the visa application.

   tourist checklist

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings