South Korea

   Address

South Korea

   buisness checklist

  • Passport: Original Passport with the validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamping. Attach all your old passports (if any).
  • South Korea Visa Application Form : One visa application form to be duly filled and signed by the applicant. Form has to be filled in capital letters.
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm). 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • Covering Letter : Covering-letter from the company on its letter head stating applicant's name, designation, passport number, purpose & duration of visit and to be duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, New Delhi.
  • Invitation Letter : Copy of Invitation Letter from Korean host / inviting company on its letter head stating the applicant's name, date of birth, purpose of visit & duration of stay and should be duly signed by the authorized signatory along with his name, designation, contact number, email id and company seal.
    If inviter is an individual then the invitation letter should also include - Inviter's full name, ID No. (Foreigner Registration Number) and contact number.
    Please note : If travelling for the first time then original invitation letter is required.
  • Proof of Inviter:
    a) If Inviter is a Korean Private Organization : Copy of Certificate of Business Registration of the latest year is required. 
    b) If Inviter is a Korean Government or public institution / organization : Copy of Certificate of Business Registration is required. 
    c) If Inviter is an individual then employee certificate along with the copy of alien card is required.
  • Proof of Occupation: 
    a) Self Employed: Copy of company's Registration Certificate/Proprietorship deed/Partnership deed. 
    b) Employed: Copy of Employment Certificate on company's letter head stating applicant's name, designation & date of joining. Letter should be duly stamped and signed by authorized signatory.
  • Financials : 
    a) Copy of personal ITR for last 1 year. 
    b) Copy of bank statement for the last 6 months.
  • Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing Udaan India Private Limited to submit and collect documents.
  • Please Note : 
    a) Applicants can also apply for Express visa. 
    Eligibility to apply for Express Visa: 
    1. Work permit visa applicants who have already received a Visa Issuance Number 
    2. Applicants who have visited Korea previously with a multiple entry visa. 
    3. Applicants who have visited Korea more than two times in the last 3 years or three times in last 5 years on a single/ multiple entry visa. 
    Also, Applicants applying Express Visa will be required to fill the Declaration Form 
    b) Disclaimer Form to be submitted by the applicants who are not eligible for Express visa but still applying for the same.
     
  • IMPORTANT NOTICE : Applicant needs to provide certificate of health (Obligatory Enforcement of TB Test) which needs to be issued by the designated hospitals. For further information on this please check the link Obligatory Enforcement of TB test

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

7-9 working days 

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings

   Address

South Korea

   tourist checklist

Visa Notes & Fees
  • Passport: Original Passport with the validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamping. Attach all your old passports (if any).
  • South Korea Visa Application Form : One visa application form to be duly filled and signed by the applicant. Form has to be filled in capital letters.
    Please Note: Accommodation details has to be mentioned in the section 9.4 of the application form along with the contact details.
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
    Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
  • Covering Letter : Covering-Letter from applicant stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit and to be duly signed by the applicant and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of the Republic of Korea, New Delhi
    Please Note : Covering-Letter on letterhead if applicant is self employed or on plain paper if employed.
  • Proof of Occupation: 
    a) Self Employed: Copy of company's Registration Certificate/Proprietorship deed/Partnership deed. 
    b) Employed: Copy of Employment Certificate on company's letter head stating applicant's name, designation & date of joining. The letter should be duly stamped and signed by the authorized signatory.
  • Financials : 
    a) Copy of personal ITR for last 1 year. 
    b) Copy of Bank Statement for the last 6 months.
  • Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing Udaan India Private Limited to submit and collect documents.
  • Please Note : 
    a) Applicants can also apply for Express visa. 
    Eligibility to apply for Express Visa: 
    1. Work permit visa applicants who have already received a Visa Issuance Number 
    2. Applicants who have visited Korea previously with a multiple entry visa. 
    3. Applicants who have visited Korea more than two times in the last 3 years or three times in last 5 years on a single/ multiple entry visa. 
    Also, Applicants applying Express Visa will be required to fill the Declaration Form 
    b) Disclaimer Form to be submitted by the applicants who are not eligible for Express visa but still applying for the same.
  • IMPORTANT NOTICE : Applicant needs to provide certificate of health (Obligatory Enforcement of TB Test) which needs to be issued by the designated hospitals. For further information on this please check the link Obligatory Enforcement of TB test
  • Accommodation Proof : Hotel booking
    Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

   Jurisdiction

   Visa Fees

   Processing Time

7-8 working days 

   Submission Timings

   Collection Timings